PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
[…] Cross-references Section 1798.130 for the disclosure requirement. |
Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.110(c) | If a business collects personal information about a consumer, it must disclose: • Personal information categories collected.• Source categories for the personal information collected.• Business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling personal information.• Third-party categories with which the business shares personal information.• The specific pieces of personal information the business has collected about that consumer. Cross-references Section 1798.130(a)(5)(B) for the disclosure requirement. NOTE: While Section 1798.110(c)(5) does list “the specific pieces of personal information the business has collected about that consumer” as a required piece of information in the online privacy disclosure, this is likely a statutory drafting error (see Practice Note, Understanding the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA): History of the CCPA).